The British Judo Council

The Official Website of the British Judo Council

JUDOKA - Official Online Magazine


  Home
Main BJC Website
 

October 2011 - Issue 112

Front Page

Editorial Issue 112

Obituaries

BJC News

News from the Foundation

Memories of Abbe vs. Robinson

Our 2004 Visit to the Kodokan

Dunkirk Training Camp

Borders Course

Southport Summer School

Newcastle Area Report

Chalfont Judo Course

Welsh Nationals Results

Senior National Championships

Referee's Corner

Promotions

Judo Wordsearch

Issue 111 Wordsearch Answers

Colouring Page

Events

BJC Sales

Print Issue

Welsh Nationals Results

25TH September 2011

RESULTS

FEMALE

Female 8/9 Years U28KG
GOLD: Shakira Burton Westgate
SILVER: Ashleigh Seagar Bury
Competitors: 2 Contests: 1

Female 8/9 Years U32KG
GOLD: Bryony Cutforth BJA Vale
SILVER: Siba Aldalaty Just Judo
Competitors: 2 Contests: 1

Female 8/9 Years U36KG
Competitors: 0

Female 8/9 Years U40KG
GOLD: Ellen Holder Lea JC
SILVER: Megan Clifford Redruth
Competitors: 2 Contests: 1

Female 8/9 Years U44KG
Competitors: 0

Female 8/9 Years O44KG
Competitors: 2
Was not contested due to the weight difference.

Female 10/11 Years U32KG
GOLD: Amy Platten St. Albans
SILVER: Ciara Simmons Southampton Samurai
BRONZE: Shannon Davies Port Talbot
BRONZE: Erin Nicholls Redruth
Competitors: 5 Contests: 10

Female 10/11 Years U36KG
GOLD: Jasmine Hacker-Jones Maesteg
SILVER: Kaylieigh Drury S.R.
BRONZE: Elizabeth Philips Seishin
BRONZE: Amy Manning Riverside
Competitors: 7 Contests: 10

Female 10/11 Years U40KG
GOLD: Sophie Chapman Westgate
SILVER: Madeline English Countesthorpe
Competitors: 2 Contests: 1

Female 10/11 Years U44KG
GOLD: Megan Rowley BJA Vale
SILVER: Sophia Palmer BJA Vale
BRONZE: Amber Gregson Faringdon
Competitors: 3 Contests: 3

Female 10/11 Years U48KG
Amalgamated with U52KG

Female 10/11 Years U52KG
GOLD: Lauren Nankivell Redruth
SILVER: Hiba Aldalaty Just Judo
BRONZE: Giselle Green Just Judo
Competitors: 3 contests: 3

Female 12/13 Years U40KG
GOLD: Hope Reay Westgate
SILVER: Hannah McKenzie Redruth
BRONZE: Emma Philip BJA Vale
Competitors: 3 Contests: 3

Female 12/13 Years U44KG
GOLD: Britani Thomas Maesteg
SILVER: Bianca Aron Just Judo
Competitors: 2 Contests: 1

Female 12/13 Years U48KG
GOLD: Chloe Alvis St. Albans
SILVER: Lucy Day St. Albans
BRONZE: Kate Ashton Aberdare
BRONZE: Amy Alderman Frenchay
Competitors: 5 Contests: 10

Female 12/13 Years U52KG
GOLD: Katie Shaw Westgate
SILVER: Alexandra Curforth BJA Vale
Competitors: 2 Contests: 1

Female 12/13 Years U56KG
GOLD: Brooke Hamblin Koi
SILVER: Paige Wilkes Chalfont
BRONZE: Sophie Burton Westgate
Contestants: 3 Contests: 3

Female 12/13 Years U61KG
GOLD: Victoria Cleevely St. Albans
SILVER: Molly Turner Braunton
BRONZE: Lola Arthur Faringdon
Competitors: 3 Contests: 3

Female 12/13 Years U61KG
Competitors: 0

Female 14/15 Years U48KG
GOLD: Beth Curran Bury
SILVER: Shannon Cornell Frenchay
BRONZE: Shona Alfert Chalfont
Competitors: 3 Contests: 3

Female 14/15 Years U52KG
GOLD: Kimberley Histon Blyth Juno Michi
SILVER: Molly Jackson Chalfont
BRONZE: Chloe Tooby Southampton Samurai
BRONZE: Zoe Donovan Newport
Competitors: 5 Contests: 10

Female 14/15 Years U56KG
GOLD: Holly Newton BJA Vale
SILVER: Paige Rowlatt St. Albans
BRONZE: Chloe Oram Countesthorpe
BRONZE: Jennifer Angwin Rainsworth
Competitors: 4 Contests: 6

Female 14/15 Years U61KG
GOLD: Shannon Stevenson Rainsworth
SILVER: Elizabeth Howard O.L.O.L
BRONZE: Chelsea Kelly Chalfont
BRONZE: Megan Bunney Rainsworth
Competitors: 6 Contests: 7

Female 14/15 Years U65KG
GOLD: Jodie Newell Gendros
SILVER: Menai Parry Amlwch
Competitors: 2 Contests: 1

Female 14/15 Years O65KG
GOLD: Lisa Ivey Carnbrea
SILVER: Lauren Curtis Faringdon
Competitors: 2 Contests: 1

Female 16/17 Years U50KG
GOLD: Megan Taylor St. Albans
SILVER: Emma Howard O.L.O.L
BRONZE: Libby McGowan White Horse
Competitors: 3 Contests: 3

Female 16/17 Years U60KG
GOLD: Laura Day Chalfont
SILVER: Jessica Day Chalfont
Competitors: 2 Contests: 1

Female 16/17 Years O60KG
GOLD: Zante Beaumont White Horse
SILVER: Emily Streets White Horse
Competitors: 2 Contests: 1

MALE

Male 8/9 Years U27KG
GOLD: Jonah Alfert Chalfont
GOLD: Jimi Oliver Southfields
SILVER: Rhys Lacey Southfields
BRONZE: Mark Wild Riverside
BRONZE: Joseph Morris Ogmore Vale
Competitors:15 Contests:22
Due to an administrative error 2 Gold Medals were awarded in this category

Male 8/9 Years U30KG
GOLD: Brandon Tutton Newport
SILVER: Joshua Leonard Southampton Samurai
BRONZE: Jack Rowley Mercia
BRONZE: Jago Ford Redruth
Competitors: 8 Contests: 13

Male 8/9 Years U34KG
GOLD: Steven Davie Erdington
SILVER: Kieran Daughtrey Carnbrea
BRONZE: Josh McKeown Westgate
BRONZE: Karim Mohamed Southfields
Competitors: 8 Contests: 13

Male 8/9 Years U38KG
GOLD: Dylon Halls Penlee
SILVER: Bailey Flynn Gendros
BRONZE: Aaron Drury S.R.
BRONZE: Jack Woodward Southfields
Competitors: 6 Contests: 7

Male 8/9 Years U42KG
GOLD: Daniel Ayres White Horse
SILVER: James Woodward Amlwch
Competitors: 2 Contests: 1

Male 8/9 Years U48KG
GOLD: Billy Stone Southampton Samurai
SILVER: Namoor Kallam Erdington
BRONZE: Jason Capaldi Torbay
Competitors: 3 Contests: 3

Male 10/11 Years U30KG
GOLD: Benjamin Buckley BJA Vale
SILVER: Ethan Dawes Mercia
BRONZE: Jamie Klyen Bury
BRONZE: James Reseigh BJA Vale
Competitors: 6 Contests: 7

Male 10/11 Years U34KG
GOLD: Finlay Gray Mercia
SILVER: Liam Trill-Green Bury
BRONZE: Freddie Robb Lea
BRONZE: Ben Simons Amlwch
Competitors: 10 Contests: 18

Male 10/11 Years U38KG
GOLD: Sam Perry 2As
SILVER: Sam Morris 2As
BRONZE: Charles Tongue Rainworth
BRONZE: Tristan Randolph Bury
Competitors: 8 Contests: 13

Male 10/11 Years U42KG
GOLD: Jaxon James Gendros
SILVER: Jared Squires Judo Kingdom
BRONZE: Samuel Ashton Aberdare
BRONZE: Oliver Blake Vale
Competitors: 7 Contests: 10

Male 10/11 Years U46KG
GOLD: Ioian Harris Maesteg
SILVER: Ryan Donson Mercia
BRONZE: Henry Mitchell Quorn
BRONZE: Jack Ketteringham Southfields
Competitors: 6 Contests: 7

Male 10/11 Years U50KG
GOLD: Patrick License BJA Steelcity
SILVER: James Ryan BJA Lordswood
BRONZE: Jack Scrine Gendros
BRONZE: Harri Tuffield Mercia
Competitors: 5 Contests: 10

Male 10/11 Years U55KG
GOLD: Conner Leonard Southampton Samurai
SILVER: Tyler Nash St. Albans
BRONZE: Jonathan Collins White Horse
Competitors: 3 Contests: 3

Male 10/11 Years O55KG
GOLD: Luke Davis Newport
SILVER: Joel Woodward Southfields
Competitors: 2 Contests: 1

Male 12/13 Years U42KG
GOLD: Cameron Ismail Gendros
SILVER: Callum Rowley Vale BJA
BRONZE: Noah Alfert Chalfont
BRONZE: James Hammond-Clay Bury
Competitors: 10 Contests: 18

Male 12/13 Years U46KG
GOLD: William Jones BJA Gendros
SILVER: Cameron Meredith Gendros
BRONZE: Garyn King Rhondda Budokan
BRONZE: Johnathon Day Chalfont
Competitors: 6 Contests: 7

Male 12/13 Years U55KG
GOLD: John Latham Mercia
SILVER: Dominic Holden Yawara MichiKan
BRONZE: Nick Fairburn Black Horse
BRONZE: Christopher Emery Golden Condor
Competitors: 4 Contests: 6

Male 12/13 Years U60KG
GOLD: Conner Payne Gendros
SILVER: Conner Gilbert Redruth
BRONZE: Lewis Trayner S.R.
BRONZE: Geraint Jones Countesthorpe
Competitors: 10 Contests: 18

Male 12/13 Years U66KG
Competitors: 0

Male 12/13 Years O66KG
Competitors: 2
Was not contested due to the weight difference.

Male 14/15 Years U50KG
GOLD: Chris Pringle Blyth Juno Michi
SILVER: Joseph Edwards Leicester Leys
BRONZE: Jamie Jackson Chalfont
BRONZE: Alex Gill Bury
Competitors: 6 Contests: 7

Male 14/15 Years U55KG
GOLD: Earl Starbuck Southfields
SILVER: Elliot Jackson Chalfont
BRONZE: Tomsk Noon Barnet
BRONZE: Connor Nash St. Albans
Competitors: 6 Contests: 7

Male 14/15 Years U60KG
GOLD: Benjamin Atkinson Sandridge
SILVER: Tyler Peake Golden Condor
BRONZE: Thomas Humphrey Redruth
BRONZE: Jack Williams Maesteg BJA
Competitors: 6 Contests: 7

Male 14/15 Years U66KG
GOLD: Caine Potts Blyth Juno Michi
SILVER: Ben Wells 3 Milestone
BRONZE: Kushal Nayee Faringdon
BRONZE: Max Blighton Faringdon
Competitors: 11 Contests: 21

Male 14/15 Years U73KG
GOLD: Thomas Bearhead S.R.
SILVER: Kyle Trayner S.R.
BRONZE: James Chin Kyokai
BRONZE: Conner Gould Rhondda Budokan
Competitors: 6 Contests: 7

Male 14/15 Years O73KG
Competitors: 2
Was not contested due to the weight difference

Male 16/17 Years U60KG
GOLD: Nicholas Johnson Blyth Juno Michi
SILVER: Harvey Lewis Mercia
BRONZE: Chris Pearse St. Albans
BRONZE: Nick Tucker Gendros
Competitors: 6 Contests: 10

Male 16/17 Years U70KG
GOLD: Thomas Little Maesteg
SILVER: Laurence Holden Yawara Michi Kan
BRONZE: Mark Hanson Carnbrea
BRONZE: Tom Hargreaves Chalfont
Competitors: 10 Contests:18

Male 16/17 Years U80KG
GOLD: Sean Brabham Southfields
SILVER: Lee Dredge Gendros
BRONZE: Joseph Varker 3 Milestone
BRONZE: Adam Lyne Faringdon
Competitors: 4 Contests: 6

 

Copyright © 2010 Fluid Media Ltd.